Pages in category “Melee Weapons”

The following 4 pages are in this category, out of 4 total.

What is PUBG Sickle?

The Sickle is a melee weapon in BATTLEGROUNDS.

PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds Sickle in detail

A sickle is a melee weapon consisting of a long wooden rod with a sharp metal part on it. The weapon is highly effective against unarmed opponents and is relatively easy to find.

  • Good for shaving.
  • ~ In-game description

Gallery

In-game

Fandom

  • Sickle
  • Icon weapon Sickle
  • Details
  • 9/15/17 (Version: 2.6.23.3)
  • Data
  • 3,000
  • 150 ms
  • 500 ms
  • 120
  • Melee
  • Good for shaving.
  • Click here for an explanation of these stats.
  • Body Damage (10 meters)
  • 60
  • 42
  • 36
  • 27
  • Headshot Damage (10 meters)
  • 150
  • 105
  • 90
  • 67.50

What is PUBG Pan?

The Pan is a melee weapon in BATTLEGROUNDS.

PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds Pan in detail

A cast-iron pan purposely built for cooking up hate for your enemies.

In game the pan is capable of killing an unarmored opponent in two hits on the body or one hit to the head. The pan will also block bullets fired at players while equipped and while unequipped, allowing it to act as a small shield. It blocks shots from all ranged weapons in the game, including shotguns and the AWM. For these reasons it is regarded as the best melee weapon in the game.

  • Not for cooking.
  • ~ In-game description

Update history

Alpha 2 (3rd weekend) Update
  • Reduced the Frying Pan damage by 40%.

Alpha 2 (2nd weekend) Update

  • Decreased the spawn chance for frying pans.

Trivia

  • The pan used to do over 100+ damage back in the Pre-Alpha – Alpha. Meaning if a player had all level 3 armor, they would have been instant killed upon being hit by the pan. This was later on changed back in November of 2016 from the Alpha 2 (3rd weekend) [1] and Bluehole reduced the Frying Pan’s damage by 40%, and the community was upset by it.
  • Due to a games code for the Pan; Greene wanted the Pan to have collision so that whenever you came across rare moment of hitting a grenade as it is being thrown at you, you have the ability to hit it away from you with your Pan. It wasn’t meant to block bullets. Still to this day, PLAYERUNKNOWN kept in the code for the Pan so it now can block/ricochet bullets.
  • The Pan was originally was suppose to be a reference to the Battle Royale movie, but “someone on the team said: you know the frying pan isn’t in the f*cking movie?” and Greene stated “I was like, really?!” Greene thought the Pan was in the Battle Royale movies, it wasn’t [2].
  • Allthough a frying pan is not given in the Battle Royale movie as a weapon. Shuya did receive a saucepan lid or pot lid for a weapon.
  • In the Chinese mobile version of the game, it was told as a “Level 4 Vest” in the description.

Gallery

In-game

Other names

Names that players go by in-game.

  • Level 4 Armor
  • Thor’s Pan
  • Tactical Pan

Weapon audio

References

  • Pan
  • Icon weapon Pan
  • Details
  • 9/15/17 (Version: 2.6.23.3)
  • Data
  • 3,000
  • 150 ms
  • 500 ms
  • 120
  • Melee
  • Not for cooking.
  • Click here for an explanation of these stats.
  • Body Damage (10 meters)
  • 80
  • 56
  • 48
  • 36
  • Headshot Damage (10 meters)
  • 200
  • 140
  • 120
  • 90

What is PUBG Machete?

The Machete is a melee weapon in BATTLEGROUNDS.

PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds Machete in detail

The tapanga machete is a long and sharp metal object with a wooden handle used in game as a melee weapon that is exclusively useful against unarmed and unarmored opponents, as it is capable of taking a person without armor down in one hit.

  • Typical weapon for slaughter.
  • ~ In-game description

Gallery

  • Machete
  • Icon weapon Machete
  • Details
  • 9/15/17 (Version: 2.6.23.3)
  • Data
  • 3,000
  • 150 ms
  • 500 ms
  • 120
  • Melee
  • Typical weapon for slaughter.
  • Click here for an explanation of these stats.
  • Body Damage (10 meters)
  • 60
  • 42
  • 36
  • 27
  • Headshot Damage (10 meters)
  • 150
  • 105
  • 90
  • 67.50

What is PUBG Crowbar?

Note: Statistics pulled from http://battlegrounds.party/weapons/raw/

The Crowbar is a melee weapon in BATTLEGROUNDS.

PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds Crowbar in detail

Commonly used to pry objects apart, pull out nails, or swing at an assailant. It does a fair amount of damage, but the slow swing speed and overall poor melee mechanics as a whole make this weapon a last resort when all else has failed.

  • A faithful shooter for every situation.
  • ~ In-game description

Gallery

  • Crowbar
  • Icon weapon Cowbar
  • Details
  • 4/5/18 (Version: 3.7.27.18)
  • Data
  • 3,000
  • 150 ms
  • 500 ms
  • 120
  • Melee
  • A faithful shooter for every situation.
  • Click here for an explanation of these stats.
  • Body Damage (10 meters)
  • 60
  • 42
  • 36
  • 27
  • Headshot Damage (10 meters)
  • 90
  • 62.90
  • 54
  • 40.50